PRIVACY STATEMENT

The protection of your personal details is of particular concern to us. We process your personal data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Through this Privacy Policy information we will provide you with the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website. As user you agree to the data processing in the spirit of this declaration. The personal data you have provided may be used only to fulfil the contract. Apart from that personal data is not passed onto third parties unless it is required for performing the agreement or it is in the legitimate interest of u::Lux.

Contact with us

If you contact u::Lux with the available contact possibilities, your data will be stored in order to process and answer your request. If you contact us via e-mail your provided data will be stored for 6 month in order to process your request and in case of follow-up questions. In case of contracts the data will be deleted as soon as saving the data is not legally required anymore. Your personal data is not passed onto third parties unless it is required for performing the agreement or it is in the legitimate interest of u::Lux. For contract handling it may be for example necessary to pass your personal data to a shipping company, to pass your payment data to the authorized banking institution or to pass the relevant data to a dept collection company by assignment of the claim.

Links to other websites

Despite careful checking, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The operator is exclusively responsible for the contents of the linked sides.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies . They serve to make our site more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Cookies cause no damage to your computer and contain no viruses. In order to delete this cookie or to alter how cookies are handled in general, please consult the “Help” menu of your browser. In general, you will find these settings under Options -> Privacy (Firefox) or under Settings -> Internet -> Privacy (Internet Explorer).

Access data without personal reference – recording

The server of the u::Lux GmbH is operated by WORLD4YOU Internet Services GmbH, Hafenstraße 47-51, 4020 Linz, Austria. By calling up the website of u::Lux GmbH the following access data is stored at WORLD4YOU Internet Services GmbH:

1. the name of the site from which the data file was requested
2. The name of the data called up
3. date and time of the request
4. the volume of data transmitted
5. the status of access (such as the file was transmitted or the file was not found, etc.),
6. the description of the type of browser used, respectively the system software used.
7. the IP address of the computer making the request

These data are exclusively evaluated for technical or statistical purposes; comparison with other data or transfer to third parties (even extracts) shall not take place.

EXTERNAL PROVIDERS

YOUTUBE in extended privacy mode

We use embedded YouTube videos in extended privacy mode. Like most websites also YouTube uses cookies to gather information about the visitors of their web pages. YouTube uses these information for example for video statistics, to prevent fraud and to improve the user friendliness. This also results in the connection with the Google DoubleClick network. According to YouTube the extended privacy mode for YouTube videos means: YouTube does not store cookies for a user which is on a website with embedded YouTube videos in extended privacy mode as long as the user does not click on the video. If you start the video, this could trigger data processing activities. We have no influence on that. Please find further information regarding the Privacy Policy of YouTube under: http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_at_youtube
We do not collect any personal information in the context of our embedded YouTube videos. If you want to make sure that no data of you will be transmitted to YouTube please don’t click on the embedded videos.

NEWSLETTER

If you want to subscribe to our Newsletter we need your e-mail address and information which enable us to verify that you are the holder of the e-mail address and that you are in agreement with the receipt of the Newsletter. In order to ensure a consensual Newsletter dispatch we use the so-called Double-Opt-In Procedure. As soon as you subscribe we send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the subscription. Only if you confirm you will be part of the mailing list. Your data will only be used to send you the requested information or offers. For processing our Newsletter we use the Newsletter Tool of Newsletter2Go. Your data is transmitted to Newsletter2Go. Newsletter2Go is bound by contract not to use your personal information for other purposes than the distribution of the Newsletter. Newsletter2Go is a German, certified provider which we selected because it complies with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and Federal Data Protection Act. Newsletter2Go offers comprehensive analysis possibilities such as statistics about opening or clicking on links within the Newsletter. This helps us to improve our Newsletter. Further information please find here: www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/ You can at any time unsubscribe our Newsletter directly through the Newsletter or via e-mail under office@u-lux.com. The data protection measures are subject to a continuous process of renewal. Please inform yourself in regular intervals about our privacy measures by inspecting our Privacy Statement.

TEAMVIEWER

If required we can offer support with a TeamViewer meeting. By the use of the product TeamViewer, TeamViewer collects the data which is necessary to fulfil the contract. These are for example the TeamViewer ID and the IP address since the last access. All connections with TeamViewer are encrypted and protected from third-party access. Technical details regarding connection, security and data protection you’ll find in the security statement of TeamViewer.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right of access, rectification, cancellation, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. You can ask for information regarding your stored data under office@u-lux.com.
If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection requirements, you can complain at the regulatory authority. In Austria it’s the data protection authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

u::Lux GmbH
Rechtes Salzachufer 42
A-5020 Salzburg
AUSTRIA
www.u-lux.com
office@u-lux.com
Tel: +43/662/450351-13
CEO: Klaus Haber & Andreas König

This website uses cookies.
This website uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalized service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.